A National Leader in Inclusive Urban Education
  • About
  • Future Students
  • Current Students
  • Academic Departments
  • Centers and Institutes
  • Alumni & Giving

School of Education Presentations at the 2016 AERA Annual Meeting

3/1/2016

The Syracuse University School of Education is well represented by our faculty, students, and alumni at the American Educational Research Association's 2016 Annual Meeting in Washington DC, April 8-12. Presentation titles, locations, and times are listed below. The full program including abstracts is available on the AERA website.

Reception for Faculty, Students, Alumni and Friends

Be sure to join us for the SOE Reception!
Saturday, April 9, 7-9 p.m.
City Tap House, 901 9th Street NW

Friday, April 8

  • Doing the Mathematics on Urban Youth: Understanding How African American Students Perceive Their Mathematical Selves (Roundtable Session 2)
  • Tashera Bolds
    12:00 - 1:30 p.m.
    Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section B
  • Understanding Disability in North Korea Through the Lived Experiences of North Korean Defectors (Roundtable Session 4)
    Yosung Song
    12:00 - 1:30 p.m.
    Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section D
  • Becoming Who We Were Meant to Be: Black Teachers' Experiences of Teaching and Becoming Teachers (Roundtable Session 5)
    Marcelle Haddix, Reba Hodge, Kimberly Brown, Nyaboke Nduati
    12:00 - 1:30 p.m.
    Convention Center, Level One, West Salon GHI
  • Roundtable Session 9
    Mara Sapon-Shevin
    2:15 - 3:45 p.m.
    Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section C
  • Findings from a Survey of Special Education Directors' Attitudes Toward Access to General Education (Special Education Research SIG: Accessibility and Accommodations)
    Julia White, George Theoharis, Qiu Wang
    4:05 - 5:35 p.m.
    Convention Center, Level One, Room 160
  • Early Mathematics Experiences and Mathematics Learning in Kindergarteners (Roundtable Session 14)
    Eunjoo Jung, Yue Zhang, Jason Chiang
    4:05 - 5:35 p.m.
    Marriott Marquis, Level Four, Liberty Salon J
  • Designing Effective Learning Environments for Science and Medicine
    Tashera Bolds
    4:05 - 5:35 p.m.
    Convention Center, Level One, Room 143 A

Saturday, April 9

  • Teaching Young Children To Be Inclusion Activists and Upstanders
    Mara Sapon-Shevin
    8:15 - 10:15 a.m.
    Marriot Marquis, Level Four, Independence Salon B
  • Research With "Nonspeaking" Participants: Searching for New Directions in Qualitative Methodologies in Disability Studies (Roundtable Session 15)
    Katherine Vroman
    8:15 - 9:45 a.m.
    Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section A
  • District-Level Inclusive Education Leadership: Moments of Advocacy Grounded in Social Justice and Educational Equity
  • George Theoharis, Julie Causton, Chelsea Tracy-Bronson
    10:35 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.
    Convention Center, Level One, Room 147 A
  • Blazing Trails, Being Us: A Narrative Inquiry with High School Students Who Type to Communicate
    Casey Woodfield
    10:35 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.
    Convention Center, Level One, Room 149 A
  • That Elusive Method: Historiography (Fireside Chat)
    Mario Rios Perez
    12:25 - 1:55 p.m.
    Marriot Marquis, Level Four, Independence Salon E
  • Reframing Racial and Ethnic Histories: Important Legacies From the Mid-20th Century
    Mario Rios Perez
    1:15 - 3:45 p.m.
    Convention Center, Level One, Room 159 B
  • Becoming Who We Were Meant To Be: Black Teachers' Experiences of Teaching and Becoming Teachers
    Reba Hodge, Kimberly Brown, Nyoboke Nduati
    4:05 - 5:35 p.m.
    Marriott Marquis, Level Four, Liberty Salon J
  • Roundtable Session 26
    Kelsey John
    4:05 - 5:35 p.m.
    Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section A
  • Research to Build a Discipline of Evaluation (Research on Evaluation SIG Business Meeting)
    Nick Smith
    6:15 - 7:45 p.m.
    Marriot Marquis, Level Four, Liberty Salon I
  • Special Panel: Tracing the Bold Lines Drawn by Steven J. Taylor
    4:05 - 6:05 p.m.
    Convention Center, Level One, Room 149 A

Sunday, April 10

  • Assessing Institutional Supports for Community-Engaged Scholarship at Higher Education Institutions (Roundtable Session 30)
    Gaele Amazan, Timothy Eatman
    8:15 - 9:45 a.m.
    Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section C
  • TASH Inclusive Education National Research Agenda: A Call to Action and Advocacy (Poster Session 6)
    Julia White
    8:15 - 9:45 a.m.
    Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D
  • A Case Study of a Middle School's STEAM Practices to Promote 21st-Century Skills (Poster Session 7)
    Jiaming Cheng, Yufei Wu, Tiffany Koszalka
    10:35 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.
    Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D
  • Constructing Agency: The Mediation of School Experiences Through Multimedia Autobiography by Adolescents with Autism (Roundtable Session 33)
    Beth Myers
    10:35 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.
    Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section D
  • Locating Race and Learning Disabilities: Fantasies of Identification and the Problematic Body
    Justin Freedman, Beth Ferri
    2:45 - 4:15 p.m.
    Convention Center, Level One, Room 149 B
  • Affirming Native Identity: Connecting Deficit Thinking and Lateral Violence (Roundtable Session 35)
    Hugh Burnam, Kelsey John
    2:45 - 4:15 p.m.
    Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section D
  • Building Foundations for Strategic University-Community Research Collaborations for Equity: Challenges and Opportunities
    Timothy Eatman
    2:45 - 4:15 p.m.
    Marriot Marquis, Level Four, Treasury
  • Teachers Support Students' Construction of Mathematical Understanding and Development of Academic Language
    Louise Wilkinson
    2:45 - 4:15 p.m.
    Convention Center, Level One, Room 144 B
  • Examining the Variability in Inclusive Placements for Students with Intellectual Disabilites (Special Education Research SIG: Working the Improve Outcomes of Students With Intellectual Disabilities)
    Julia White
    2:45 - 4:15 p.m.
    Convention Center, Level One, Room 149 A

Monday, April 11

  • A Critical Discourse Analysis of Diagnostic Criteria for Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder and Hyperkinetic Disorder
    Justin Freedman
    8:15 - 9:45 a.m.
    Convention Center, Level One, Room 149 A
  • An Unspoken Code: Collaboratively Developed Ethics for Communication Support Professionals
    Katherine Vroman, Christy Ashby, Casey Woodfield, Brianna Dickens
    10:35 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.
    Convention Center, Level One, Room 149 A
  • Can Decolonization Exist in the Colonial Academy? Adding Indigenous Spiritual Narratives to the Discourse
    Kelsey John, Hugh Burnam
    10:35 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.
    Marriot Marquis, Level Four, Liberty Salon M
  • "Don't Wanna Be the Black Face From the City": Narratives of Black Immigrant College Students
    Gaelle Amazan
    10:35 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.
    Convention Center, Level One, Room 159 B
  • Transdisciplinary Model in Middle School STEAM Team: A Case Study of Co-Teaching Practice (Poster Session 10)
    Yufei Wu, Jiaming Cheng, Tiffany Koszalka
    10:35 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.
    Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D
  • The Intial Intent of Common Core State Standards for English Language Arts and Aligned Instruction and Tests: A Task Analysis
    Kathy Hinchman
    12:25 - 1:55 p.m.
    Convention Center, Level Two, Room 207 A
  • Roundtable Session 43
    Martin Golzalez
    12:25 - 1:55 p.m.
    Convention CEnter, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section D
  • Toward Higher-Level Cognitive Presence in Online Inquiry Dialogue: What's the Pattern and How to Facilitate (Online Teaching and Learning SIG Paper Session 2)
    Ye Chen, Jing Lei
    12:25 - 1:55 p.m.
    Marriot Marquis, Level Two, Marquis Salon 13
  • Cultivating Reflexivity: Ethical, Political, and Methodological Challenges When Conducting Ehtnographic Research with Marginalized Communities (Roundtable Session 48)
    Dalia Rodriguez, Hugh Burnam, Jermaine Soro, Blair Smith
    4:05 - 5:35 p.m.
    Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section A

Tuesday, April 12

  • A Measure of Student Interaction in Online Courses (Roundtable Session 51)
    Tiffany Koszalka
    8:15 - 9:45 a.m.
    Convention Center, Level Three, Ballroom B
  • Teaching for Change: Teacher Education in the Age of the Black Lives Matter Movement
    Marcelle Haddix
    10:35 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.
    Marriot Marquis, Level Four, Liberty Salon L
  • Everybody Has the Right to Be Here: Perspectives of Inclusive-Related Service Practitioners (Roundtable Session 52)
    Chelsea Tracy-Bronson, Julie Causton
    10:35 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.
    Convention Center, Level Three, Ballroom A
  • Illusion of Inclusionn in Public and Private School Settings: Exclusive Practices and Students with Disabilities
    Julia White
    10:35 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.
    Mariott Marquis, Level Four, Liberty Salon K
  • Future Professionals' Perceptions of Play and Intended Practice: The Moderating Role of Efficacy Beliefs (Roundtable Session 55)
    Eunjoo Jung, Yue Zhang, Ying Zhang, Xinyue Xiao
    12:25 - 1:55 p.m.
    Convention Center, Level Three, Ballroom B
  • Disrupting Whiteness: Voice, Silence, and Everything In Between
    Dalia Rodriguez, Camilla Bell
    12:25 - 1:55 p.m.
    Marriot Marquis, Level Four, Liberty Salon L
  • Disrupting Discourses of Failure: Counternarratives of Black Male Students and Academic Success at the Urban Prep Charter Academy for Young Men (Roundtable Session 56)
    Brandi Williams
    2:15 - 3:45 p.m.
    Convention Center, Level Three, Ballroom A
  • Young, Gangs, and Policing: How Formal Education Is Impacted by Anti-Gang Policies (Roundtable Session 57)
    Mary Cannito-Coville
    2:15 - 3:45 p.m.
    Convention Center, Level Three, Ballroom B
  • Social Justice in Youth Spaces
    Martin Gonzalez
    2:15 - 3:45 p.m.
    Marriot Marquis, Level Four, Independence Salon E
« Return to Previous Page